ATC 2017 Schedule – At a Glance

View a PDF of the grid version of this schedule here.

Last updated 8/11/2017.

All ISA CEUS (listed in bold) in this schedule can be applied to all six ISA certifications unless otherwise marked – visit http://pnwisa.org/certification/certification-types/ for more information.

Activity and Session Locations

Event location listed in italics next to event

Lynnwood Convention Center (LCC), 3711 196th St SW, Lynnwood, WA 98036

Education Center at McCollum Park, 600 128th Street SE, Everett, WA, 98208

Urban Forest Nursery, 15147 McLean Rd, Mt Vernon, WA 98273

Woodland Park Lawn Bowling Green, 6018 Whitman Ave N, Seattle, WA 98107

Lynndale Park, 18927 72nd Ave W, Lynnwood, WA 98036

  • Playground
  • Lower Maple Tree
  • Ball Field Entrance
  • Picnic Shelter, 18927 72nd Ave W, Lynnwood, WA 98036
  • Special Sites

Saturday, September 23, 2017
Chapter Tree Climbing Championship

9 am – 8 pm Chapter Tree Climbing Championship Woodland Park Lawn Bowling Green

Sunday, September 24, 2017
Tree Academies

9:30 am – 1:30 pm Chapter TCC Master's Challenge Woodland Park Lawn Bowling Green

9 am – 4 pm
Sharon Collman, Amy Kroll, Gary Kohler - Tree Academy #1: Diagnosing Tree Pathology 6.0 Education Center at McCollum Park
Jim Flott, Thomas Miller - Tree Academy #2: Trees and the US Law 6.0 LCC

12 – 4 pm Jim Barborinas, Martin Hanni - Tree Academy #3: Urban Street Tree Plantings 3.5 Urban Forest Nursery

1 – 5 pm ISA Certification Exam LCC

5 pm Arborist Rendezvous BBQ Urban Forest Nursery (ticket purchase required)

Monday, September 25, 2017
Field Day at Lynndale Park

8:30 am – 4:30 pm
Sharon Collman - Plant ID Table and Challenge Quiz Picnic Shelter
Insect & Disease Table Picnic Shelter

8:30 – 10 am
Tree Care Fundamentals: Soil Basics Playground
Dan Kraus, Damien Carre - Throwline Tips & Techniques 1: Hands-On Line Setting Maple Tree
Sean Dugan, Chris Madison, Tree Solutions Staff - Pull Testing & Its Applications in the PNW Ball Field
Casey Clapp - Tree Identification Picnic Shelter
Micki McNaughton, Dana Karcher - Proper Planting Techniques Special Sites

10 – 10:30 am Break with Exhibitors

10:30 am – 12 pm
Local Experts - How Do You Look at a Tree? Visual Tree Assessment (VTA): Risk, Appraise, Diagnose Playground
Dan Holliday, George Keays - Chainsaws Can Be a Dangerous Weapon if They Fall Into the Wrong Hands! Maple Tree
Alan Lamp - Beyond Arboriculture: Creating a Milling & Furniture Business from City Trees Ball Field
Jenni Cena - Tour of Insect Traps and WA State Impacts Picnic Shelter
Evan Sussman - Structural Pruning Special Sites

12 – 1 pm Lunch

1 – 2:30 pm
Rory Denovan, David Bayard - Utility Corridor Vegetation Management Playground
Will Koomjian, Brian French - Advanced Traversing Techniques and Tricks Maple Tree
Snohomish PUD - ARC Truck Demonstration Snohomish PUD Ball Field
Casey Clapp - Tree Identification Picnic Shelter
Micki McNaughton, Dana Karcher - Proper Planting Techniques Special Sites

2:30 – 3 pm Break with Exhibitors

3 – 4:30 pm
Local Experts - How Do You Look at a Tree? Visual Tree Assessment (VTA): Risk, Appraise, Diagnose Playground
Dan Kraus, Damien Carre - Throwline Tips and Techniques 2: Hands-On Tree Entry Maple Tree
Sean Dugan, Chris Madison, Tree Solutions Staff - Pull Testing & Its Applications in the PNW Ball Field
Soil Basics Picnic Shelter
Evan Sussman - Structural Pruning Special Sites

5 – 7 pm Welcome Reception with Exhibitors

Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Conference at Lynnwood Convention Center

7 – 8 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors

8 – 9:30 am  Opening Session & Welcome
Dr. James Clark - Keynote: Managing Mature Trees in a Changing Environment

9:30 – 10 am Break with Exhibitors

Tracks

Expand All Tracks
Collapse All Tracks

Tree Science: All

10 – 11 am Rob Williams - Adaptive Growth and Tree Anatomy Revealed

11 – 12 pm Dr. James Clark - Guide for Plant Appraisal: Update on the 10th Edition

12 – 1:30 pm Lunch: ISA Report and Awards

1:30 – 2:30 pm Dr. Kathy Wolf - Keynote: Trees and the Livable City: From Sanitary to Sustainable

2:30 – 3 pm Break with Exhibitors

3 – 4 pm Dr. Soo Hyung Kim - Assessing Impacts of Climate Change on Urban Forest Restoration

4 – 5 pm Dr. Todd Murray - What the Bug is That? New Pests in the PNW

5 – 7 pm Reception with Exhibitors

Trees in Build Environment: Municipal

10 – 10:30 am Sarah Foster - Emergency Preparedness for Arborists

10:30 – 11 am Nolan Rundquist - Navigating Tree Regulations in the PNW

11 – 12 pm Dana Karcher, National Arbor Day Foundation. - Changing Role of Non-Profits in Urban Forestry

12 – 1:30 pm Lunch: ISA Report and Awards

1:30 – 2:30 pm Dr. Kathy Wolf - Keynote: Trees and the Livable City: From Sanitary to Sustainable

2:30 – 3 pm Break with Exhibitors

3 – 4 pm Micki McNaughton - TREEmendous Stormwater Strategies

4 – 5 pm Andrea Mojzak - Tailoring Community Urban Forestry Programs for Cities

5 – 7 pm Reception with Exhibitors

Tree Management: Commercial

10 – 11 am Chris Rippey - Managing Remnant Forest Trees in Urban Environments

11 – 12 pm Dylan Saito - Cloudy w/a Chance of Tree Failures: Portland’s Emergency Tree Response Exp.

12 – 1:30 pm Lunch: ISA Report and Awards

1:30 – 2:30 pm Dr. Kathy Wolf - Keynote: Trees and the Livable City: From Sanitary to Sustainable

2:30 – 3 pm Break with Exhibitors

3 – 4 pm  Joseph Markovich - Heritage Tree Preservation, a Seattle SDOT Case Study

4 – 5 pm Austin Wienecke - Climbing into Future: The Crumbling Foundation of Modern Arboriculture

5 – 7 pm Reception with Exhibitors

Trees & Habits: Utility, Commercial

10 – 11 am Jeremiah Gardner - The Role of Arborists in Low Impact Habitat Restoration

11 – 12 pm Zsofia Pzastor - Trees and Rain Gardens: The Real Love Story

12 – 1:30 pm Lunch: ISA Report and Awards

1:30 – 2:30 pm Dr. Kathy Wolf - Keynote: Trees and the Livable City: From Sanitary to Sustainable

2:30 – 3 pm Break with Exhibitors

3 – 4 pm Laila Suidan - Fruit Tree Care Techniques for Arborists

4 – 5 pm Alan Haywood - Urban Fruit Trees

5 – 7 pm Reception with Exhibitors

Wednesday, September 27, 2017
Plenary Sessions at Lynnwood Convention Center

7 – 8 am Continental Breakfast with Exhibitors

7:30 – 8:30 am Chapter Annual General Meeting

8:30 – 9:30 am Lynda Mapes - Keynote: Witness Tree: Seasons of Change With a Century-old Oak

9:30 – 10 am Greg Paulson - Lessons from a L.O.R.A.X.

10 – 10:30 am Break with Exhibitors

10:30 – 11:45 am Jim Barborinas, Scott Baker, Terry Flanagan - Lessons from Experience: Stories of Challenging Tree Cases

11:45 am – 12 pm Closing Remarks